ICHIKOKUDO'S PRIVACY POLICY

At Ichikokudo (“IK”), we are deeply committed to protecting your privacy. As a result, we would like to respectfully inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data we collect from visitors to our website(s) or physical outlet(s), and hotline callers. This Policy also describes how we use this data, provides further information about our personal data practices, and explains how to contact us should you have any questions or concerns.

Please note that IK may revise this Policy from time to time whenever necessary at its sole discretion, and your continued use of the IK’s website(s) or services or patronage at our physical outlet(s) will be subject to the Policies in force at the time of your use. We encourage you to check this Policy regularly to stay informed of any updates or changes made to them. The continued use of our services following the posting of changes to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

A. Introduction

We will only collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes upon obtaining your consent or deemed consent, and where we have notified you of such purposes. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data where it is mandatory or authorized under the applicable laws and regulations.

You accept the terms of this Policy when you sign up for, access, or use any product, service, content, or functions offered by IK. On giving reasonable notice to IK, you may at any time withdraw any consent that you have given or are deemed to give relating to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. We will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of your consent. Your personal data will not be collected, used or disclosed to the extent of your withdrawn consent after a reasonable period for the withdrawal process to be fully completed.

 

B. Types of Personal Data We Collect

IK may collect personal data from you which may generally occur when you:

  • Visit our website(s) or physical outlet(s) or use our mobile device application(s)

  • Purchase products at our physical outlet(s)

  • Use our Wi-Fi networks, kiosks or other in-outlet technologies

  • Enter in our lucky draw or competition or sweepstake

  • Submit feedback or queries or survey forms through telephone or our website portal(s)

  • Apply for a job

Personal data collected from you may include your first and last names, gender, telephone numbers, physical and email addresses etc, which enable us to fulfil your order for products/services and for any other purposes as specified in the section below. You have the right to choose not to provide the requested information, but it is possible that we may not be able to fulfil your order for products/services and certain functions provided for in our website portal(s) may not be available.

We may collect information from your computer system or mobile device through automated technologies when you visit our physical outlet(s) or use our website(s) or mobile device application(s) or in-outlet technologies.  These automated technologies may include cookies, local shared objects, and web beacons.  Additional information regarding the use of cookies and other automated technologies is provided in this Statement below.  The information we collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address; computer/mobile device operating system and browser type; type of mobile device; mobile device settings; the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device; device and component serial numbers; advertising identifier (e.g., IDFAs and IFAs) or similar identifier; the referring website or application; the linked sites, third-party websites, applications or social media where you share website or mobile device application content; and activity related to your use of our website(s) or mobile device application(s) such as the pages you visit on our website(s) or mobile device application(s).

The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our website(s) or mobile device application(s), such as Facebook “Like” buttons, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features.  This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers.

IK’s website(s) or mobile device application(s) and in-outlet technologies may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device or computer using geolocation and location presence awareness technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or cell tower proximity.  For most mobile devices and computer systems, you are able to withdraw your permission for IK to acquire this information on your location through the device or Web browser settings.  If you have questions about how to disable collection of precise location information, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider, the device manufacturer, or your Web browser provider.  Please note that certain Online Services and in-restaurant technologies may not function properly without precise location information.  If you would like us to delete location information we have collected that is identifiable to you, please contact us at info@ichikokudo.com. Please note that we may be required by law to retain certain information.

C. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We may combine information that we collect from you from different avenues as described in the section above into a consolidated database and use your personal data in the ways in which you may reasonably expect, which includes the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested or agreed to receive, which includes sending you SMS, telephone, other mobile phone communications, emails or physical mail or to provide you with information relating to special offers, promotions, discounts, or new product/service offerings which we consider to be possibly of interest to you

  • To fulfil prizes, awards, purchases, and orders for products/services requested by you

  • To inform you of any changes to our business operations

  • To perform data analytics, including customer research, trend analysis and financial analysis

  • To respond to any feedback or queries by you

  • To personalize your experience on our website(s) or mobile device application(s) and in-outlet technologies, such as providing content in which you may be interested, and customizing navigation experience 

  • To improve the Online Services or our services, to customize your experience in store and on the Online Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you

  • Any other purposes for which you have consented or is deemed to have consented, which includes those that may be set out in this Policy

  • Any other purposes as permitted or required by any applicable law or regulation.

We may share your personal data with companies which are related or affiliated with IK (“Related Companies”), for the purposes of processing and fulfilling orders for products/services; fulfilment of prizes, awards; sending you offers, promotions, discounts, information about new product/service offerings; responding to feedback, conducting marketing research by SMS, telephone, other mobile phone communications, emails or physical mail. Any use of this personal data by the IK Related companies will comply with this Policy and ensure that an equivalent standard of protection is accorded to the personal data received by them.

We may occasionally send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You will be asked if you wish to receive marketing information from IK’s business partners. If you consent to receive such marketing information, IK will not share your personal data with its partners but will instead send you an electronic or physical newsletter on behalf of its partners.

We may also engage agents, vendors, service providers, or other unrelated companies (“Third Parties”) to perform a range of functions, which includes the processing and fulfilling orders for products/services, credit and debit card processing, providing customer service, assisting with promotions and offers, and providing technical assistance for our website(s) and email database. These Third Parties may have access and use your personal data in the course of performing their function(s), and any access and use thereof shall be only for the purposes of performing that function(s) and not any other purpose.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, IK decides to sell or transfer all or a portion of our business.  We may transfer information we have collected and stored, including personal information, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

IK reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary or reasonably required to:

  • fulfill your request(s) or to complete transaction(s) for you;

  • to protect the integrity of its commercial operations and infrastructure;

  • to protect IK’s, its Related Companies’ and/or their users’ rights, property or safety;

  • to comply with any law, regulation, court orders, or legal request and;

  • to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or investigations relating to matters of public health and safety.

 

D. Cookies

We may use cookies in in our website(s) for the processing of your personal data. The cookies may be used to obtain your IP address and to collect and store the following information:

  • Your preferences;

  • The date and time you accessed each page in IK’s website(s);

  • The URL of any third party website from which you accessed IK’s website(s);

 

E. Access to and Accuracy of your Personal Data

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal data in our possession and control, and will take reasonable steps to correct any discrepancies, errors and/or omissions. If at any time, you wish to correct the personal data we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for in receiving any communication from us, please let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below.

Within a reasonable period of time after receiving your request, we may:

  • Provide you with a copy of your personal data under our custody and/or other relevant information in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”); or

  • Correct your personal data as soon as practicable and inform you that the correction has been made to your personal data; or

  • Inform you that your request to access or correct your personal data is rejected, if the request was made in circumstances predefined by the Act where such access or correction is prohibited or not required.

 

You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete and accurate. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with information or services you have requested.

You may also request for access to personal data about you that you have provided to us and information about how we have used and disclosed your personal data within a year before your request. Subject to any exceptions under applicable law, we will endeavor to respond as soon as practicable and we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs in responding to your request.

F. Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the personal data is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes.

 

G. Data Security

We employ commercially reasonable data security measures, which includes physical, technical and administrative safeguards, in order to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access, use, collection, copying, disclosure and modification of your personal data. Examples of some of these safeguards are firewalls and data encryption, and information access authorization controls.

However, despite our security precautions, we caution that no data conveyed via the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure during transmission because of the inherent risks of data transmission over the Internet. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk.

Accordingly, you should ensure that you only transmit your personal data from a secure environment and you are at all times responsible for your own privacy or security settings. We are not responsible and accept no liability for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other third-party websites or links.

IK does not endorse nor is IK responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other external web sites that are not maintained by IK, and shall not be liable for any damages, loss, or unauthorised collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data from access to those web sites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such web sites are entirely at your own risk.

 

H. Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for administrative functions, data processing, or other services, and received by IK’s Related Companies and/or engaged Third Parties for the purposes specified in this Policy.

Although these countries outside Singapore may have different personal data protection rules than in Singapore, we will ensure that the standard of protection accorded to the personal data so transferred will be comparable to the protection under the PDPA. When we transfer your personal data, we will take measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected, including through the use of binding written contracts.

I. Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at:

Zensho Japanese Restaurant Company Pte. Ltd.

31 Ubi Road 1

#07-02, Aztech Building (Annex Block)

Singapore 408694

Attention: Data Protection Officer

Email: info@ichikokudo.com or dpo@zensho.sg

OPERATING HOURS

313@somerset

Hillion Mall

Paya Lebar Quarter

Suntec City

Monday to Sunday

11.00 am to 10.00 pm (Last order at 9.30 pm)

45 Bussorah Street

Monday to Sunday

11.00 am to 11.00 pm (Last order at 10.30 pm)

Cross Street Exchange

Sunday to Thursday

11.00 am to 8.00 pm (Last order at 7.45 pm)

Friday

11.00 am to 9.00 pm (Last order at 8.45 pm)

FOLLOW US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Visuals are for illustration purposes only

Prices stated are subject to 10% service charge and 7% GST.